This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1933 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Farman 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Marcel Langlois |
| Registration: | F-ALRU |
| MSN: | 3/7331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biarritz, Basses-Pyrénées 64 -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Toulouse |
| Destination airport: | Biarritz |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control due to a loss of speed in a turn at 500m, crashed and caught fire. Participant in the Tour de France for aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.aeroport-paris-orly.com/tours-de-france-tourisme 