Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N6614P, Monday 24 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6614P
MSN: 24-1735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento Peak 15 mi SE of Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found three weeks later (12 NOV) in a canyon. Pilot George Goossen (37), Las Cruces, NM.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 13 November 1960, p7A