This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 May 2021 |
| Time: | 22:40 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Spilinga -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002 struck and severed high voltage cables near Spilinga, Italy. The occupants of the aircraft did not report any consequences.
Sources:
https://www.ciavula.it/2021/05/calabria-ultraleggero-in-fase-di-atterraggio-trancia-i-cavi-dellalta-tensione/ 