This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1942 |
| Time: | 23:35 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | R4+GW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft had its engine shot out in return fire during a combat at 6000 metres. The crew of Lt. Kaiser and Uffz. Lotze performed a single-engined landing at Wittmund.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two