This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-198 |
| MSN: | ex.NE356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor Island, Netherlands New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-198 (ex.NE356) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Ferry and test flight for 30 Sqdn, after repair in 26 RSU. Undercarriage collapsed on landing at Kamiri airstrip Noemfoor after being hand pumped down. 14/12/1944 Repaired at 26 RSU.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400924) Keith Issac Eula HOPKINS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.409540) Henry James HAMMERSLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908 http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm 