| Date: | Wednesday 26 May 2021 |
| Time: | 11:52 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Stock & Station Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-KLY |
| MSN: | 4424 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 75 km WNW of Hay, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Boyong Station, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Boyong Station, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, registered VH-KLY and operated by Stock & Station Aviation, was conducting mustering operations on a property 75 km west‑north‑west of Hay, New South Wales. The pilot was the only person on board. As the helicopter was flown towards cattle yards, it struck a powerline and collided with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured.
Contributing factors
- The helicopter struck a powerline which was very difficult to detect, resulting in a loss of control and collision with terrain.
- As there was no plan for the pilot to muster cattle to the main yard and they did not conduct an aerial inspection, it is likely the hazards around the yard had not been considered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2021-020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.areanews.com.au/story/7270750/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-hay/ https://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/news_article?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGOTU2NjguaHRtbCZhbGw9MQ%3D%3D ex.N4202A.
https://www.dailyadvertiser.com.au/story/7270537/pilot-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-western-riverina/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-020/ 