Incident Boeing 737-838(WL) VH-VXQ, Wednesday 26 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838(WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VXQ
MSN: 33723/1335
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qantas Boeing 737 was damaged when a baggage vehicle crashed into the airplane at Perth Airport.

Sources:

Photos:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/bagaj-araci-yolcu-ucagina-carpti/

https://www.perthnow.com.au/business/baggage-vehicle-crashes-into-qantas-jet-on-tarmac-airline-defends-outsourcing-c-2938490

Location