Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263100

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-7
MSN: ex.T4926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Turnbull, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Turnbull airfield Milney Bay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-7 (exT4926) 30 Sqn RAAF : Tail wheel failed on take-off on non-operational flight. Fuselage fractures were found subsequently. 1.7.1943
Crew:??? Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=5246908
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1942 A19-7 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Bohle River near Townsville, Queensland min
20 October 1944 A19-7 5 OTU RAAF 0 RAAF Old Bar, Old Bar, Mid-Coast Council, New South Wales w/o