Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N99SR, Tuesday 25 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2021
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Aircraft Trust Services Inc Trustee
Registration: N99SR
MSN: 315
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Augusta Regional Airport (AGS/KAGS), GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pickens Airport, SC (LQK/KLQK)
Destination airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose gear collapsed on landing.

Sources:

https://www.wjbf.com/news/augusta-regional-airport-shut-down-after-private-planes-landing-gear-malfunctions/?fbclid=IwAR3Le3WeSY8_qp6-X7H_NuIpneSquCF7OtUiwOoBS-2Aby_tL32EZO66sqA
https://www.wrdw.com/2021/05/25/augusta-airport-shut-down-by-aircraft-problem-no-one-hurt/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N99SR
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=99SR
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1250879/n99sr-1974-mitsubishi-mu-2k (photos)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1990 N99SR Dewey H. Cosgrove 0 Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado sub

Location