Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk PH-TMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263107

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-TMH
MSN: 38-79A0261
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Habbrügge -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ganderkesee Atlas Airfield (EDWQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the climb after take-off, there was an engine failure at a height of about 100 m and the pilot was forced to land in a field.

Sources:

https://www.nwzonline.de/plus-oldenburg-kreis/ganderkesee-habbruegge-motor-auf-100-meter-hoehe-ausgefallen-pilot-gelingt-notlandung-auf-feld-bei-habbruegge_a_51,1,2566890843.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9479685
Tower

Media: