This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 February 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | RQ-1A Predator |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | 32-01 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Antelope Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at General Atomics' Grey Butte flight test facility, Antelope Valley, CA after bouncing on the runway following loss of control whilst being flown by an Italian pilot and an American instructor.
Sources:
AFM MAY 2004.