Accident Mil Mi-24 , Wednesday 11 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Darfur region -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot-down by Sudane rebels. A second was also reported hit. Both reported as Mi-24.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2004