Accident PZL-19 SP-AHH, Monday 11 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 September 1933
Time:
Type:PZL-19
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SP-AHH
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheboksary near Kazan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Warsaw
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft went into a spin in turbulent weather and crashed. Were attempting to break the world record of flight distance in tourist planes category,

Sources:

https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=Vliegongeluk&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=illustratie+met+onderschrift&page=24&maxperpage=10&sortfield=date&cql%5B%5D=%28date+_gte_+%2217-07-1933%22%29&coll=ddd&redirect=true&identifier=ddd:011109784:mpeg21:a0098&resultsidentifier=ddd:011109784:mpeg21:a0098&rowid=9
Jósef Lewoniewski