This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 December 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N665B |
| MSN: | D-1666 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8.5 miles SW of Alto, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Camp Polk, LA |
| Destination airport: | Killeen, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in bad weather and crashed in a wooded area. Found by deer hunters 10 DEC.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 11 December 1960, p9A
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth150370/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult 