Accident Piper PA-15 Vagabond N4157H, Wednesday 18 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-15 Vagabond
Owner/operator:Hines Flying Service
Registration: N4157H
MSN: 15-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Odessa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed. Wreckage with body of pilot E.H. Frost located by B.F. Hines, Hines Flying Service, Hobbs, NM. Frost was employee of Hines.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 20 January 1961, p12