Incident Piper PA-23 Apache N...., Monday 27 February 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 1961
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:7 miles NE of Gonzales, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio, TX
Destination airport:Baytown, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine plane crashed onto a highway after lost power in one engine and losing power in another. Right wing hit truck and plane rolled upside down. Occupants injured. Dr. H.W. Kilpatrick, Bavtown, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 28 February 1961, p8