ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263133
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-23-235 Apache |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | TG-HIB |
MSN: | 27-604 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chocón, Río Dulce, Livingston, Izabal -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An crashed and abandoned airpane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Chocón, Río Dulce, Livingston, Izabal. It had inside the fuselage several consisted of fuel. There was no official flight plan of this trip.
Sources:
https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/izabal/localizan-avioneta-accidentada-en-izabal-la-cual-no-tenia-plan-de-vuelo-autorizado-breaking/ https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-23-235-Apache-235/2794234