Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-91,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263134

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-91
MSN: (ex.EL436)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW.
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-91 (ex.EL436) Take-off at 11:45 hrs for trainee pilot solo flight /first solo circuit. 10/05/1943
Beaufighter started to swing to starboard.pilot checked swing with brake, then swing recommenced to starboard. Pilot was unable to stop same. Crashed landed in RAAF Forest Hill. Beaufighter ground looped and sheared the both undercarriage. Machine came to rest on engine nacelles and tail wheel. 10/05/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.260092) Clarence Parsons GLASSCOCK DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html