Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263137

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-11
MSN: ex.T4930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.Ic A19-11/L (ex.T4930) Starboard engine damaged by Japanese anti-aircraft fire at Sanananda but was able to return to RAAF Wards airstrip on one engine. Crashed on landing at Wards airstrip NG.01/10/1942 Repaired in 15 RSU RAAF
Crew:
F/O (Aus.472) William Eldridge WILLARD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.5832) Ralph Thomas NELSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/s%20bio's.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1943 A19-11 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. min
12 April 1943 A19-11 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. w/o
Bounced on landing