| Date: | Thursday 27 May 2021 |
| Time: | 09:23 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N (SL) |
| Owner/operator: | JetSMART Airlines |
| Registration: | CC-AWL |
| MSN: | 9356 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) |
| Destination airport: | Antofagasta-Cerro Moreno Airport (ANF/SCFA) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JetSMART flight JA270, an Airbus A320neo, turned back to land at Concepción Airport, Chile, after a hare was ingested in engine no.1 (PW1127G) on takeoff from runway 02. The flight crew shut down the engine and landed back at Concepción, 23 minutes after takeoff.
Cause:
Ingestion of wild fauna (Common Hare) in Engine No. 1 during the takeoff run, which caused damage and loss of engine power.
Contributing Factors:
Location of the takeoff aerodrome close to a protected area for birds and wildlife. Characteristics of the wildlife species. High speed and power of the aircraft at the time of the event (takeoff).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 1947-21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-del-bio-bio/2021/05/27/reportan-explosion-de-turbina-de-avion-durante-despegue-de-aeronave-en-el-aeropuerto-carriel-sur.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-awl#27d88cc4 Location
Media: