Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8569Z, Thursday 27 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:04:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8569Z
MSN: 36954/6907
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN4390, a Boeing 737-8H4, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Denver, Colorado. One bird was ingested by an engine, one hit and damaged a landing light.
The aircraft turned back and landed safely, 16 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8569z#27d78a31

Location