| Date: | Friday 28 December 2018 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 31A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-CAMB |
| MSN: | 31-155 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | north of Faro -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Learjet 31A corporate jet took off at 10:22 UTC at London Biggin Hill Airport, United Kingdom. Airport of destination was Faro, Portugal. It was a positioning flight without passengers conducted under instrument flight rules. The Pilot in Command (PIC) occupied the left-hand seat and was pilot flying. The co-pilot occupied the right-hand seat and was pilot monitoring. Two employees of the company were seated in the cabin.
After about one hour of flight time, at 11:30 hrs, the aircraft was in Portuguese airspace. During descent, the PIC asked the co-pilot if he agreed to fly a roll about the longitudinal axis of the aircraft.
The co-pilot provided the BFU with a written statement that he did not agree to such a flight manoeuvre and had told the PIC so. According to the co-pilot’s statement and the FDR data, the PIC had disengaged the autopilot at 11:36:50 hrs at about 13,200 ft Pressure Altitude (PA) and flown the airplane manually.
At 11:37:10 hrs, at about 11,500 ft PA, two steep turns with a bank angle of about 140° each were flown left and right. At 11:38:15 hrs, the PIC conducted the roll about the longitudinal axis of the airplane, also at about 11,500 ft PA levelling-off occurred 10 s later.
The flight manoeuvre was initiated with 301 kt IAS. During the roll, airspeed decreased continuously. Levelling-off occurred with 251 kt IAS. During the initiation of the flight manoeuvre a maximum load factor of +2.47 g occurred, which decreased continuously to +1.00 g.
During the flight no one was injured. At 11:49 hrs, landing occurred at Faro Airport, Portugal.
In May 2019, the operator charged another company with the routine read-out of the FDR data as part of the Flight Data Monitoring (FDM). After the read-out, the flight manoeuvre was identified due to the exceptionally high roll angle data. On 4 June 2019, the operator reported the occurrence with the BFU.
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2018/FReport_18-1808-6X_Learjet_Faro.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Images:

BFU