Gear-up landing Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I N218RD, Saturday 22 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I
Owner/operator:Sunset Flying Service LLC
Registration: N218RD
MSN: 50
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lake of the Woods, Oak Island, Northwest Angle, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warroad International Memorial Airport, MN (RRT/KRRT)
Destination airport:Oak Island, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-2, N218RD, sustained minor damage when it was involved in an accident near Oak Island, Minnesota. The pilot and one passenger were not injured, and one passenger sustained serious injuries.

Before the flight, the pilot added hydraulic fluid to the reservoir due to a known leak in the airplane's amphibious float landing gear system. At some point during the flight, the left rear wheel extended and protruded from the float. The pilot was unaware of the wheel position and landed on the water near his residence. During the water landing, the wheel contacted the water, and the airplane's nose and propeller assembly immediately went into the water. The pilot and passengers exited the airplane, and the airplane subsequently flipped over. During the accident sequence, one passenger sustained vertebrae fractures, and the airplane sustained minor damage.

Due to the remote accident location, the airplane was not examined; however, the pilot provided photos of the landing gear system problem area and a short video demonstrating the leak in the system. According to the pilot, the leak was the result of a failed O-ring in the lower hydraulic fitting on the jack assembly.

Probable Cause: The failure of an O-ring in the landing gear system, which resulted in the inadvertent extension of the main wheel in the amphibious float. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to depart with a known hydraulic leak in the landing gear system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA244
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=218RD

Location