Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263151

Date:Monday 13 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-13
MSN: (ex.T4943)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Bourke, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Richmond, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Cunnamulla, QLD
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-13/M (ex.T4943) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Took off for training flight /cross county exercise from RAAF Richmond to RAAF Cunnamulla. 13/07/1942
Starboard engine seized requiring a forced-landed at RAAF Bourke NSW airstrip with no further damage.13/07/1942 Repaired in 7 RSU RAAF.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.472) William Eldridge WILLARD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.5832) Ralph Thomas NELSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

1.https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm