Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263152

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-13
MSN: ex.T4943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay NG
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-13/M (ex.T4943) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Take off from RAAF Milne Bay along with A19-53 and A19-49 flew the first operational mission for a 30 Sqn Beaufighter, providing anti-aircraft gun suppression fire on a Japanese Cruiser 'Tenryu' and Destroyer ‘Arashi’ which had shelled Milne Bay the night before, sinking the freighter 'Anshun' at dock.
Beaufighter A19-13 ran off the airstrip on take-off at RAAF Fall River, Milne Bay NG and hit a Hudson Mk.IIIA A16-228 parked in a dispersal bay. The pilot had taken off with the access hatch open, landed and closed the door. However A19-13 was now parked at an angle and in the rush to get airborne again, slewed off the wet metal runway. It tore off the Hudson's nose and the starboard wing and engine of the Beaufighter A19-13. 07/09/1942 Repaired in 15 RSU RAAF.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400473) Leonard Shepherd "Len" VIAL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.33509) Leslie John "Les" HANKS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ListingReports/ItemsListing.aspx?page=7
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm