Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263155

Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-196
MSN: (ex.NE361)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Strip, Morotai Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-196 (ex.NE361) 30 Sqdn RAAF
Destroyed by a direct bomb hit during Japanese raid on RAAF Wama Strip, Morotai Island. 24/11/1944

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/index.php?qname=&qdate=&tdate=&qunit=30+Sqdn
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
Beaufighter production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAAF