Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby Explorer ZU-FXE, Wednesday 26 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby Explorer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-FXE
MSN: 154-06-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pietersburg Airport (PTG/FAPI) -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pietersburg Airport (PTG/FAPI)
Destination airport:Pietersburg Airport (PTG/FAPI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was partially consumed by fire subsequent to impact with off-airport terrain shortly after takeoff. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received serious burn injuries and was transported to hospital, but passed away the next day.
According to an eyewitness who was doing maintenance work at the fuel depot at FAPI, an aircraft taxied and took off with the sole pilot on-board. According to him, everything was normal. After take-off the aircraft climb (to an unknown height to him) and later, the pilot commenced with a turn. But, while in the process of executing a turn, the engine sound went silent. He saw the aircraft losing altitude and later disappeared behind the trees. Seconds later, he observed smoke coming from where the aircraft disappeared

Sources:

https://reviewonline.co.za/465471/polokwane-man-rushed-to-hospital-after-helicopter-crash/

CAA S.A.

Location