Accident Mudry CAP 10B HB-SAW, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Genève
Registration: HB-SAW
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morges -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the execution of an aerobatic figure, the aircraft underwent significant G-forces. After the landing, the manufacturer imposed a withdrawal of the certificate of airworthiness.

Sources:

STSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2017 HB-SAW Genève Aéroport (LSGG) unk
14 August 2020 HB-SAW Aéroclub de Genève 0 Prangins-La Côte Airfield (LSGP) sub
Runway excursion