Incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 D-CLAM, Thursday 27 May 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 May 2021
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:Liebherr Aerospace Lindenberg GmbH
Registration: D-CLAM
MSN: 50500108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Plovdiv Airport (PDV/LBPD)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Liebherr Aerospace Lindenberg GmbH Embraer EMB-50 Phenom 300 corporate jet, performing flight LHB1, carried out an emergency landing at Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY), Germany.
The aircraft carried out a flight from Baku, Azerbaijan to Vienna, Austria with an en route stop at Plovdiv, Bulgaria.
On takeoff from Plovdiv one of the tires reportedly burst. The flight continued towards Austria.
At 12:55 UTC, shortly after entering Austrian airspace, the flight crew initiated a diversion to Friedrichshafen, Germany, because of the presence of a Phenom MRO there.
At 13:48 UTC the flight began squawking 7700 (emergency). The aircraft positioned for a low pass over the airport at 14:00 UTC and landed on runway 24 at 14:05 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.spiegel.de/panorama/friedrichshafen-notlandung-von-privatjet-mit-acht-insassen-auf-bodensee-airport-a-6ef62397-5497-4738-8fb0-37c9a90347e2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-clam#27d84108
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DCLAM
Files of reg office LBA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27815_1591292685.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Built in 2012 as PT-TOD. Permit to fly as D-CLAM 23JUL12. Ferried Ft.Lauderdale via Colmar to Friedrichshafen 17-19AUG12. Rgd to Liebherr Geschäftsreise Flugzeug GmbH on 10SEP12, baseb Biberach. Apparently renamed later.

Location