This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson R |
| Owner/operator: | Oliver H Walton |
| Registration: | NC439M |
| MSN: | 8520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westborough, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westborough, MA |
| Destination airport: | Worcester, MA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after take off the plane went into a steep dive during which a large piece of wing fabric was ripped away and crashed.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
30-10-1933