This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Genesa Dirgantara |
| Registration: | PK-RTO |
| MSN: | 12127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rawa Jemlung, Cimanggis District, Depok -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A training helicopter has crashed in Jemlung Swamp, Cimanggis District, Depok, Indonesia.
Both occupants are said to have survived.
Sources:
https://www.metro.sidonews.com/komentar/439974/170/helokopter-jatuh-pemancing-di-danau-buperta-lari-menjauh-khawatir-pesawat-meledak-1622189147 https://www.viva.co.id/berita/metro/1375910-heli-yang-jatuh-di-danau-buperta-cibubur-belum-berhasil-dievakuasi https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5585611/kronologi-pesawat-latih-oleng-lalu-jatuh-ke-danau-cibubur https://www.sinarharapan.co/metropolitan/read/39806/helikopter_jatuh_di_danau_cibubur https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/74748_1598625367.jpg (photo)