Accident Pilatus PC-9M L9-52, Wednesday 3 March 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2004
Time:11:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9M
Owner/operator:Slovenian Air Force
Registration: L9-52
MSN: 181
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spodnja Zeravica -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ceklje ob Krk AFB
Narrative:
Crashed during a formation flight with two other PC-9 on a return flight to base. Aircraft was very low as a wing struck a hill and crashed some 330ft (100m) away from nearby houses. Major Drago Svetina, deputy commander of the 15th Air Brigade. Unit 15 Brigada Vojaskega Letalstva/Letalska Eskadrila.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2004