This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 October 1933 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Alexander Eaglerock A-13 |
| Owner/operator: | E. Wiggains |
| Registration: | NC8246 |
| MSN: | 824 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Amarillo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision during an air show, both aircraft crashed, one into a street and the other crashed into a laundry.
Sources:
https://petersonfield.org/people/wiggains_ez/index.php https://texasarchive.org/2006_00091 