This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0079 |
| MSN: | 305 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ubon Ratchathani Air Force Base -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Udorn RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | Ubon RTAFB |
Narrative:On July 1, 1965, Lieutenant Colonel Raymond E Lowery of the 15th TRS, on TDY to the 363rd TRW out of Udorn RTAFB, was on a reconnaissance mission over NVN when his Voodoo was hit by AAA. The gun fire damaged the rudder controls causing rudder lock. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing at Ubon RTAFB, but control was lost on the landing and the Voodoo was damaged beyond repair. Lt. Col. Lowery was extricated from the wreckage with minor injuries.
Sources:
RF-101 Units in Combat: Peter E Davies (Pg 68)
The F-101 Voodoo, An Illustrated History: Ronald Easley (Pg 185)
https://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents Location