Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N53LG, Thursday 27 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2003
Time:01:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Haulers Insurance Company Inc
Registration: N53LG
MSN: 11523
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6317 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-10T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Homerville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, TN (MRC)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was in cruise flight at 27,000 feet when the airplane encountered unforecasted severe turbulence. The pilot made a "mayday" on the airplane radio to Jacksonville Center. Within several seconds the airplane accelerated from 175 knots through 300 knots groundspeed and descended from 27,000 feet to 16,500 feet. The airplane disappeared from radar coverage and was located by Sheriff Department personnel 15 miles north of Homerville, Georgia, in a swampy area. Airframe components recovered from the accident site were submitted to the NTSB Materials laboratory for examination. The examinations revealed all failures were due to overload. Examination of the airframe revealed that the airframe design limits were exceeded. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing before the flight departed.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with unforecasted severe turbulence in cruise flight resulting in the design limits of the airplane being exceeded due to an overload failure of the airframe, and collision with a swampy area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030401X00419&key=1

Location