Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-48E (SF) PR-AJY, Wednesday 31 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2021
Time:10:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-48E (SF)
Owner/operator:Azul Cargo
Registration: PR-AJY
MSN: 28053/2954
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Azul Cargo Boeing 737-48E(SF), PR-AJY, returned to land following a bird strike. The bird struck and damaged engine no.2. A safe landing was made back at Viracopos Airport, 28 minutes after departure.
The aircraft resumed serice 31 hours later.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-ajy#273f9daf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2020 PR-AJY Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
23 August 2021 PR-AJY Azul Cargo 0 Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE) min
Bird strike

Location