Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B EX687, Wednesday 29 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:727 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: EX687
MSN: 88-12553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Gosport /HMS Siskin, Gosport, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Gosport,(HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American AT-6C-NT Texan: Ex-USAAF 41-33660 (MSN 88-12553) to RAF as Harvard IIA EX687. No trace of receipt by RAF. Shipped to direct South Africa August 1943. Operated by the South African Air Force as 7320. To No 22 Air School, Vereeniging, Gauteng. Mid-air collision with Harvard 7073 [41-33304] approximately twelve miles south west of Hartbeespoort Dam, South Africa 30 January 1945 (1 crew Killed In Service - Aircraftman 2nd Class George Herbert ROADS (1608163)

Repaired and returned to service.Transferred to Fleet Air Arm in South Africa as EX687. To No 789 Squadron, FAA RN, Wingfield, Cape Town from September 1945. Withdrawn from use in South Africa January 1947. Shipped to UK. Arrived by 29 April 1947, as flown on that date on a ferry flight from HMS Condor, RNAS Arbroath to HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton, Ross & Cromarty.

Issued to No 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire June-July 1947.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 June 1949 in a taxying accident at RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire. The port wheel brake seized while taxying, the tail rose, and the aircraft 'nosed over'. Pilot - Lietuenant M W Wotherspoon - survived, but was injured. Airframe formally Struck Off Charge 12 August 1949

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004 p.483)
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.65)
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=SAAF%207320