Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B EZ123, Friday 11 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: EZ123
MSN: 88-15268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth /HMS Fulmar, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Narrative:
North American AT-6C-NT Texan: Ex-USAAF 41-33996 (MSN 88-15268) to RAF as Harvard III EZ123. Shipped to South Africa March 1944. Operated by the South African Air Force as 7568. Transferred May 15, 1945 to Fleet Air Arm as EZ123.

To No 757 Squadron, Puttalam, Ceylon June 1945. Returned to UK, shipped ex-Wingfield, Cape Town, South Africa 18 December 1945. Known to have arrived in the UK, as flown on ferry flight from HMS Dipper, RNAS Henstridge, Somerset to RNARY Donibristle on 23 March 1946. To HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton, Ross & Cromarty, 21 November 1946. To HMS Vulture, RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall 15 August 1947.

Isued to 766 Squadron, RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland 9 September 1947.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 June 1948 in a landing accident at RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland. On landing, the port wing rose, and the starboard wing dropped, the aircraft's wingtip impacted the ground, and the aircraft swung to port off the runway. Damage reported to aircraft wingtip, but pilot - Cadet Pilot J Walker - believed sustained only minor injuries.

Damaged airframe to RNARY Donibristle 23 November 1948. Struck Off Charge 16 January 1950

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004 p.483)
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.69)
3. Sturtivant, Ray; Ballance, T (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/757_Naval_Air_Squadron