Accident Grumman F9F-8T Cougar , Tuesday 18 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1961
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8T Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ellington AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed in an open field with engine on fire during a training flight. Both crew (29/23) were injured, one critical.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 April 1961, p1