Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B EZ262, Thursday 3 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:799 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: EZ262
MSN: 88-15966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RANS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Yeovilton, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-84185 (MSN 88-15966) to RAF as Harvard III EZ262. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm. To 826 Squadron, FAA RN, HMS Owl, RNAS Fearn, Tain, Scotland, February 1946. To 799 Squadron, RANS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Yeovilton, Somerset, November 1947. Damaged 8 April 1948 in landing accident at RNAS Yeovilton; port wing scraped runway on landing. Pilot - Lieutenant H A Adlam - uninjured.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed at RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset 3 March 1949. Swung off the runway on landing, and aircraft tipped up onto its nose. Pilot - Lieutenant Commander W J Lovell - uninjured. Not repaired, Struck off Charge at RNAS Yeovilton 28 May 1949.

Wreckage dumped at Balado Bridge, 2 miles west of Kinross, in central Scotland until March 1952.(Per Wikpedia entry (see link #5): "After the war, Balado Bridge became an aircraft graveyard when McDonnell Aircraft of nearby Milnathort broke up many hundreds of surplus Fleet Air Arm aircraft. The work reached its peak in 1946/7, but even as late as February 1952 their many airframes could still be seen in various stages of dismemberment. The most numerous were Harvards but there were also Fulmars, Fireflies, Martinets, Barracudas, Expeditors and a rare Fairchild Cornell FT673. Three Expeditors were all that remained in 1955. It was also used from 1946 for light aircraft and gliding until its final closure in 1957")

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004 p.484)
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.71)
3. Ray Sturtivant & T. Ballance (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Balado_Bridge#Post_War