Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B EZ288, Friday 8 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far SF FAA RN
Registration: EZ288
MSN: 88-16072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-84291 (MSN 88-16072) to RAF as Harvard III EZ288. No recorded RAF use. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm. To "C" Flight, 799 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire April 1946. To RNARY Donibristle in January 1949 for crating prior to shipping overseas. Shipped to Malta 13 May 1949. To Station Flight, HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far May 1949.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed at HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta 8 July 1949. At the end of an instrument flying training sortie to and from Hal Far, aircraft overturned during violent braking on landing. Aircraft 'nosed over', tail rose, propeller struck the runway. Aircraft was written off as "damaged beyond repair", but the pilot - Lieutenant Commander J R Home RN - was uninjured.

Airframe formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 8 July 1949.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.72)
3. Ray Sturtivant & T. Ballance (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
4. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-US/Default.aspx