Accident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B EZ348, Saturday 22 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far SF FAA RN
Registration: EZ348
MSN: 88-16343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Falcon /RNAS Hal Far -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 42-84562 (MSN 88-16343) to RAF as Harvard III EZ348. Transferred to Fleet Air Arm. To 798 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire July 1944. To 780 Squadron, HMS Godwit II, RNAS Peplow, Market Drayton, Shropshire, 18 March 1946. Damaged 25 March 1946 when hit high intensity lamp at RNAS Peplow; pilot Lieutenant S B Oliver uninjured. To HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland for repairs. Repairs completed, and moved on to HMS Jackdaw, RNAS Crail, Anstruther, Fife 23 March 1947, to be crated for shipment overseas.

Shipped to Malta 31 March 1947. To Station Flight, HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far March 1947 coded "911/HF"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1948: Ground looped on landing at HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta. Pilot was Commander James Sholto Douglas, Commanding Officer of HMS Falcon (RNAS Hal Far) at the time, who was not injured.

Struck Off Charge 6 February 1952. Damaged airframe finally destroyed in fire fighting training demonstration at RNAS Hal Far 5 December 1952.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrow, Air Britain, 2004 p.484)
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.72)
3. Ray Sturtivant & T. Ballance (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
5. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949/tabid/650/language/en-US/Default.aspx
6. http://www.douglashistory.co.uk/history/james_sholto_douglas.html#.YLF7vKhKiUk
7. http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Peplow.htm#.YLF8K6hKiUk