Incident Cessna 402C N494BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263196

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Cape Air
Registration: N494BC
MSN: 402C0308
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing the Cessna 402C sustained a nose landing gear collapse. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://whdh.com/news/emergency-crews-respond-after-pilot-in-small-plane-reports-nose-gear-issue-before-landing-at-logan-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 November 2009 N494BC Hyannis Air Service Inc. / Cape Air 0 Barnstable Municipal Airport, MA min

Media: