This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 11./JG 51 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 9624 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 km southwest of Shatalovo -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in a non-combat situation. Thge pilot Otto Dopke died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59895 