| Date: | Saturday 22 May 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J170D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Colac Airport (YOLA), Irrewarra, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Colac Airport, VIC (XCO/YOLA) |
| Destination airport: | Colac Airport, VIC (XCO/YOLA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft overshot the runway and collided with a fence whilst landing at Colac Airport as a result of the student pilot inadvertently applying power.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location