This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:43 LT |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 15./JG 54 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 171085 |
| MSN: | schwarze < + |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kirchhellen airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vörden airfield, Niedersachsen (takeoff at 08:15 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | target: B.58 Brussels/Melsbroek, Belgium |
Narrative:Contact with tree on a strafing run, crash-landing at Kirchhellen.
After hitting the tree, the whole right wing was battered. On landing, the right-hand brake circuit failed making the Focke-Wulf turn sharply to the left, the right-hand landing gear collapsing.
The pilot Unteroffizier Rudolf Walter was unhurt. The damage was assessed as 35%.
Sources:
Rosipal, JG54; Errata on Bodenplatte 5
Bodenplatte The Luftwaffe's Last Hope
The Attack on Allied Airfields New Years Day 1945
by John Manrho & Ron Pütz