This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-287 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-LIW |
| MSN: | 20966/387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ushuaia Airport (Today Ushuaia Navy Air Station) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | SABE |
| Destination airport: | SAWO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landing by RWY 34 the made a hard landing, touching with nose gear first, destroying both wheels.
ARC - ABNORMAL RUNWAY CONTACT
WSTRW - WINDSHEAR
Sources:
http://linea-ala.blogspot.com/2010/05/el-viejo-aeropuerto-de-ushuaia.html 