Accident Grumman F11F-1 Tiger 141784, Tuesday 25 April 1961
Note: type/registration not confirmed, but obvious !" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1961
Time:
Type:Grumman F11F-1 Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 141784
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orange Grove NAF, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-23
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Navy jet trainer" crashed while practice landings. Student pilot Ensign William Schafer (23).

Note: type/registration not confirmed, but obvious !

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 27 April 1961, p22
Ejection History (15 APR 61)