Accident Piper PA-24 Comanche N...., Saturday 6 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 May 1961
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Comanche
Owner/operator:Viking Aviation Inc
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Merrill, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill, WI
Destination airport:Wassau, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rented Piper Comanche crashed into farmland shortly after take-off from a field in heavy overcast.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 7 May 1961, p5A
https://www.newspapers.com/article/wausau-daily-herald/68943188/