Accident Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB OY-TFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263221

Date:Saturday 29 May 2021
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Tølløse Flyveklub
Registration: OY-TFX
MSN: 5503CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tølløse Airfield (EKTO), Kirke Eskilstrup -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tølløse Airfield (EKTO)
Destination airport:Tølløse Airfield (EKTO)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Glider crashed on a field near Tølløse Airfield (EKTO), Kirke Eskilstrup. The 70 year old pilot from Copenhagen was killed and the glider was destroyed.

Factors
1. Given the recent flying experience requirements, the pilot was not properly certified prior to take-off.
2. The pilot's symptoms of dizziness would, with a high degree of probability, have resulted in a temporary suspension of the pilot's medical certificate.
3. The pilot's training status and recent flight experience prior to take-off were low.
4. An excessively steep initial climb is assessed to have overloaded the take-off wire and nozzle to such an extent that the nozzle broke.
5. After establishing a sufficient airspeed following the rejected take-off, the pilot elected to turn north at low altitude (less than 100 m) rather than, in accordance with the recommended procedure, land straight ahead on the available and remaining runway.
6. On a northerly heading, the pilot elected not to land straight ahead in the terrain or to shorten and adjust the landing turn.
7. Flying in increased tailwind may have resulted in an increased bank to the right to avoid overshooting the final.
8. An increase in bank combined with a low airspeed likely resulted in a full-blown loss of lift over the right wing and a resulting spin.
9. From a low flying altitude it was not possible to correct and straighten the glider in time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newsbreak.dk/opdatering-v3-70-aarig-pilot-doed-i-styrt-med-svaevefly-paa-midtsjaelland/?image=1
https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/svaevefly-styrtet-ned-70-aarig-doed/8602455

http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l11586.jpg (photo)